BLUEPRINT Privacy Policy

What service is being provided?

The BLUEPRINT to a Circular Economy Project is funded by the European Regional Development Fund through the Interreg France (Channel) England programme. The project exists to help local authorities accelerate to a circular economy.

You may register for our training programme to learn more about the circular economy and gain new skills.

You may also sign up to our newsletter to find out more about the project and the circular economy. 

What personal data do we need from you?

Name and email address

Who will be using your personal data?

The Data Controller is Essex County Council.

The Data Protection Officer for Essex County Council can be contacted at [email protected]

Zoocha Ltd is a Data Processor supporting this purpose. 

What will it be used for and what gives us the right to ask for it and use it?

  • Service delivery

  • Service planning and improvements

  • Prevention and detection of crime and fraud

  • If we cannot use your data, you will not be able to access BLUEPRINT services

  • Our legal basis for using your personal data is consent and prevention and detection of crime and fraud

  • As we need your consent you may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting [email protected]

Who else might we share your data with?

We may share your information with our project partners for joint campaigns. We will always inform you of this. 

Will your data be stored in or accessible from countries with no UK-equivalent Privacy Law protections? 

No

How long will your data be kept for?

We will stop using your data after 2 years. Your data will be immediately deleted at the end of this period or as soon as you invoke your legal right to have your personal data erased. 

Our use of your data will be subject to the following legal rights:

  • Your Right to be Informed

  • Your Right to Access your personal data

  • Your Right for us to Rectify your personal data

  • Your Right to have your personal data Erased

  • Your Right to Restrict our processing of your personal data

  • Your Right to Object to how we use your personal data

Visit the following links for more information about Privacy Law, our obligations and your Rights:

The ICO Guide to the General Data Protection Regulation 2016

The General Data Protection Regulation 2016

 

If you have concerns over the way we are asking for or using your personal data, please raise the matter with our Data Protection Officer by the following means:

Postal address

Data Protection Officer,

Information Governance Team,

Essex

County Council,

County Hall,

Market Road,

Chelmsford,

Essex,

CM11QH

Email

[email protected]

Phone

0345 743 0430

If you still have concerns following our response you have the right to raise the matter with the Information Commissioner’s Office:

Postal address

Information Commissioner's Office,

Wycliffe House,

Water Lane,

Wilmslow,

Cheshire,

SK9 5AF

Online form

https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

Phone number

0303 123 1113